• Home
  • Tour Search
  • Destinations
  • Styles of Touring
  • Request a Brochure
  • Receive our eNewsletter
  • View Specials
  • Introducing APT Club
  • Travelling with Us
  • Press Gallery
  • Testimonials

The APT Group of Companies, Privacy Policy
Up-dated 28 June 2013

The APT Group (APT Australian Pacific Touring, Travelmarvel, Botanica World Discoveries, Kimberley Wilderness Adventures) is committed to the privacy of both existing and prospective clients. We respect and share the concerns of our clients over the protection of their personal information. It is for this reason the APT Group adheres to the National Privacy Principles in accordance with the private sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Your personal information
APT will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organisation in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you.  The types of personal information that APT collects from you will depend on the circumstances of collection, and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about APT's products. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, APT may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel arrangements. There may be occasions when APT collects information about you from a third party, for example, from people booking travel on your behalf.  To the extent that APT needs to collect information about you of a sensitive nature (for instance, in relation to your dietary requirements and medical conditions), APT will obtain your consent first as required by law and provide reasons why APT needs to collect the information. 

Accuracy of information
When collecting, using and disclosing personal information, APT will take all reasonable measures to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Anonymity
You have the option of dealing anonymously with APT wherever it is reasonable to do so. However, please note there will be circumstances where anonymity will not be possible, such as where you purchase products and services. In those instances, the information you supply will always be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Security of information
APT will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information supplied. This includes taking appropriate measures against unauthorised access, modifications, misuse and disclosure.

APT will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. This destruction of personal information will be by secure means, for example shredding, pulping or disintegration.

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly available. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by APT’s employees on a 'need-to-know' basis. Credit card details are NOT stored on APT’s servers when you book, or buy products on APT’s website.  Please refer to APT’s Security Policy for information about how eNett protects your information when you make bookings and payments with APT.

Identifiers
APT will only use unique identifiers generated at random upon data entry. APT will in no circumstance use identifiers generated by the Commonwealth Government, Commonwealth Government agencies or contracted service providers, such as your tax file number or Medicare number as APT’s identifiers.

International disclosure of information
Transfer of personal information overseas will only occur within the APT Group. All of APT’s companies in international territories are subject to similar information privacy schemes and information will be treated in the same manner you would expect in Australia.

Disclosure to third parties
APT will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party.

The only organisations that will have access to your personal information collected by APT are companies within the APT Group and third parties that require your personal information with respect to any booking that you make, such as your travel agent, hotels, airlines, and other product and service providers. 

To the extent that APT needs to disclose your personal information to third parties, APT will use its best endeavours to ensure that the relevant parties are reputable companies and are bound by similar privacy policies.

Anonymous information collected on this website
Anonymous clickstream information is collected from every visitor to this website. APT uses this information to ensure APT’s website remains relevant and appropriate for the majority of users. APT does not make any association between this information and any visitor's personal details.

Direct marketing
APT conducts direct marketing efforts in order to provide the best service and product to its customers. APT may at times send you information and offers that APT considers may be of interest to you. Any email direct marketing will contain a link that will enable you to unsubscribe at any time as well as APT’s contact details should you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material from APT.   

APT complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you receive information from the APT, it is because you have asked to hear from APT, you have entered a competition and agreed to join APT’s mail list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to APT.

If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact DirectMarketing@aptouring.com.au at any time.

Contests
When you enter a contest or other promotional feature on the APT’s website, APT may ask for your personal information so that APT can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information in order to participate.

Online Surveys
APT values opinions and comments from its customers, and you may have the opportunity to give APT your feedback through APT website surveys. In conducting these surveys, APT may ask for your personal information so that APT can appropriately identify you. Survey and personal information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to APT’s website and improve APT products and services. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information in order to participate.

Access to your personal information

All personal information about you held by APT will be made available to you upon request. If upon this disclosure it is established that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date APT will take correct the information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Any request for information may be made to APT Group Head Office at Level 4, 1230 Nepean Hwy, Cheltenham, Victoria 3192 or via telephone on +61 3 8526 1300, email: info@aptouring.com.au or fax +61 3 8526 1786.

Links
APT’s website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website. APT encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Other websites linked to/from the APT website may not be affiliated or associated with, or controlled by, APT. APT is not responsible for any content contained on those websites, or any loss you may suffer in relation to the use of those websites. If you visit those websites, you will visit them entirely at your own risk and release APT (including its employees and agents)resulting from or in connection with the inclusion of links to other websites or your use of those websites.

APT does not endorse or represent the companies, products or content linked to this website and APT reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

Complaints about a breach of privacy
All staff members of the APT Group endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made to the Customer Relations Manager at the APT Head Office at Level 4, 1230 Nepean Hwy, Cheltenham, Victoria 3192 or via telephone on +61 3 8526 1300, email: CustomerRelations@aptouring.com.au or fax +61 3 8526 1786.

All complaints will be investigated as soon as lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.